Cartersville hosts baseball tourney for Little League
by David Royal
Jul 12, 2014 | 964 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Cartersville will begin hosting the 2014 Georgia 10-11 Baseball State Tournament starting today at the Cartersville Little League Complex at Clearwater Street Park.

Coordinators said the tournament, which is scheduled to wrap up with its championship game Wednesday night, should draw as many as 400 people to the park at its start. Those numbers should dwindle as the tournament progresses and teams are eliminated.

The teams, which are from all across Georgia, will bring 98 players to vie for the state championship during the five-day tournament.

The tournament starts with pool play today through Monday in which eight teams will be involved. On Tuesday that number is reduced to four teams, then two teams on Wednesday, in the elimination round phase.



Pool play

Eight teams will begin competing today for the tournament title through pool play.

Peachtree City American takes on Oconee County at 12:30 p.m. at Joe Frank Harris field; Cartersville plays Toccoa at 1:30 p.m. at Rudy York Field; Martinez-Evans National battles Warner Robins American East at 3 p.m. at Joe Frank Harris field; and Smyrna then lines up against Northern at 4 p.m. at Rudy York field.

Sunday games include Toccoa vs. Smyrna at Joe Frank Harris field at 12:30 p.m.; Peachtree City American vs. Martinez-Evans National at 1:30 p.m. at Rudy York field; Cartersville vs. Northern at Joe Frank Harris field at 3 p.m.; Oconee County vs. Warner Robins American East at 4 p.m. at Rudy York field.

Monday games are Oconee County vs. Martinez-Evans National at 5:30 p.m. at Joe Frank Harris field; Cartersville vs. Smyrna at 6 p.m. at Rudy York field; Peachtree City American vs. Warner Robins American East at 8 p.m. at Joe Frank Harris field; Toccoa vs. Northern at 8:30 p.m. at Rudy York field.



Elimination Round

The tournament shifts to the elimination round with play on Tuesday at the park.

At 6 p.m., the winner of Pool A plays the runner up of Pool B at Rudy York field.

At 8:30 p.m., the winner of Pool B plays the runnerup of Pool A, also at Rudy York field.

On Wednesday at 7 p.m. the two Tuesday winners play each other for the state championship at Rudy York field.

Pool A teams include Peachtree City American, from District 4; Oconee County, District 10; Martinez-Evans National, District 6; and Warner Robins American East, District 5.

Pool B teams include Cartersville, District 1; Toccoa, District 7; Smyrna, District 2; and Northern, District 8.