Menu

Wildcats, Colonels wrap up region track meet

Cass and Woodland wrapped up their region track meet on Monday by sending a slew of athletes off to sectionals.

The majority of the finals in the running events took place on Monday, the last day of the two-day meet, after Friday kicked the event off.

The Wildcats and Colonels took advantage, winning six more events on Monday.

When the totals were added up, Woodland finished third in the girls team event and fourth in the boys, while Cass was right behind the Wildcats at fifth in the boys but fell to seventh in the girls.

“I would have liked to have won,” Woodland coach David Holloway said. “We did our best in most of our events, and if you do your best, it’s hard to complain about it. We competed, most of our people had personal bests for the season. We had a pretty good season and we are taking quite a few people to sectionals.”

Karson Norris and Kevin Miller, Woodland’s all-around stars, stood out on Monday, with each qualifying for sectionals in three events.

Norris won the pole vault and finished second in the 100 hurdles and fourth in the 300 hurdles.

Miller matched Norris’ fourth in the 300 hurdles, finished third in the 400 and picked up another fourth in the triple jump to confirm his busy schedule for sectionals.

Cass’ Ray Varnum will be facing a similar schedule. After winning the long jump on Friday, he came back with victories in the 110 and 300 hurdles on Monday.

Other winners on Monday included the Lady Colonels’ Chanel Clemmons in the shot put and Woodland’s Trevor Knowles, who won the high jump, and Carli Clymer, who added the 800 to her 1600 meter win from Friday.

Other sectional qualifiers included several relay teams from both schools.

Woodland qualified all four of its teams in the 4x100 and 4x400, and Cass held on to the fourth spot to barely clinch a spot in the boys 4x100.

The other individual qualifiers for Cass were Tavarus Varnum, third behind Knowles in the high jump, and Hillary McCarver, fourth behind Norris in the 100 hurdles.

Woodland, for its part, had a litany of other qualifiers, including a double in the girls 3200 as Lindsay Scifers and Casey Bolan finished second and fourth, respectively.

Bolan also finished right behind Clymer to complete a 1-2 Woodland sweep in the girls 800.

The other individual qualifiers for Woodland were Jonathan Holloway, second in the boys 800, and Markel Brown, third in the boys 200.

Altogether, Cass will send six athletes to sectionals in eight events, plus one relay team.

The Wildcats will have 11 athletes and all four relay teams in contention at sectionals, which will take place on April 29 at Starr’s Mill High School.

back to top

What Do You Think?