Menu

Cass, Woodland track send 10 to sectionals after Day 1 at region

The Region 7-AAAAA Track and Field Championships completed the first day of its two-day meet Friday at Barron Stadium in Rome.

Most of the track events were preliminaries, but Cass and Woodland have already had several athletes qualify for sectionals.

Some of the remaining field events for the region championships and the finals for the running events will take place Monday, back at Barron Stadium.

The top four in each event at the region championships will compete at Starr’s Mill High School in a Class 5A sectional on April 29, and the top eight at that event will go on to the state championships May 11-13.

The girls and boys 1600-meter run were the two track events to happen Friday.

Woodland sent a combined three runners to sectionals, as freshman Carli Clymer took first in the girls race with a time of 5:20.15. Lindsay Scifers placed fourth with a time of 5:41.60, more than six seconds faster than the fifth-place finisher from Carrollton, to comfortably qualify for sectionals.

For the boys, Woodland’s Jonathan Holloway also qualified for sectionals with a fourth-place finish at 4:43.04, crossing the line over eight seconds faster than the fifth-place finisher and less than a second slower than the third-place runner from Carrollton.

The field events saw two Cass athletes place first. Kyler Trouten won the girls high jump with a height of 5 feet, 2 inches.

Ray Varnum also won the boys long jump with a distance of 22 feet, 1 inch. Varnum will be joined at sectionals by Woodland long jumper Markal Brown, who jumped a distance of 21 feet, 4 inches.

There were three other Wildcats to qualify for sectionals, as Skylar Chappell finished second in the girls discus throw at 107 feet, 4 inches.

Thomas Jolly also placed second for Woodland in the pole vault. He actually tied the first-place pole vaulter from Carrollton with a height of 14 feet, but took an extra attempt, knocking him down to second.

Also in the pole vault, this time for Cass, Stephen Smith placed third, clearing the bar at 12 feet, 6 inches.

Woodland would make it seven sectional qualifiers on Day 1 as Emmanuel Jones placed third in the shot put with a distance of 46 feet, 7 inches.

The only event that neither Woodland or Cass qualified an athlete for sectionals in was the girls triple jump.

Sending a combined three athletes off to sectionals helped the Cass boys place fifth in the eight-team overall rankings, while the girls currently sit in seventh out of nine teams.

The sprints and the hurdles are where the Cass boys can gain ground, with Ray Varnum finishing first and second in the 110 and 300 hurdles prelims, respectively.

Woodland, for its part, currently sits in third for the boys and fourth for the girls after Day 1.

Woodland should have several sectional qualifiers out of the remaining track events, where the Lady Wildcats boast strong relay teams, Karson Norris in the hurdles, and a host of talented distance runners.

back to top

What Do You Think?